Products | About Us | Contact us | Privacy Statement

 Partical Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy
 

Protecting your Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way Partical Pty Ltd does business. We treat very seriously the ongoing trust you have in us to protect your personal information.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can request details about the information Partical Pty Ltd holds about you and you have a right to ask us to correct this information.

This Partical Pty Ltd Privacy Policy explains how we protect your privacy.

A new privacy framework

A new Federal privacy framework regulating the way private sector organizations handle the personal information has applied since 21 December 2001.

Partical Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information from you Health Care Provider. For example, when you complete a Patient Registration form when you visit your Health Care Provider and consent to your Provider to submit a Medicare Claim electronically on your behalf, our system saves your personal information.

What personal information is collected?

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, phone number, Medicare number and in the case of refund by EFT (Electronic Funds Transfer), your BSB and Bank Account Number.

Please note however that your BSB and Bank Account number is not saved on our system. Nor does Partical Pty Ltd collect, transmit or store any information relating to your medical history.

How we use your personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide you our services.

What about sensitive information?

Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. We do not collect any information of this nature.

Your consent is important

Personal information is usually used or disclosed only after obtaining your consent. Your consent can be express or implied.

Your express consent can be verbal or written. For example, a Health Care Provider's registration form will have a clause relating to use of the FastClaim online Medicare Claiming system. Your signature at the bottom of this form is taken as express consent for us to use your personal information.

You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given your consent by some action you take. For example, by supplying your personal information to your Health Care provider with the sole intent of lodging an online Medicare claim, you have given us implied consent.

We keep your personal information up-to-date

If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting or using the information.

We will correct personal information

If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us or your Health Care Provider.

You can request details about your personal information

You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

We store your personal information securely

We protect any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We also protect from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We protect your information

Your personal information can only be accessed by people authorized by us and for the express purposes for which we have your consent.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically in our systems.

We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security: for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security measures such as identification codes and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Web site security and privacy

The Internet is fundamental to the way Partical Pty Ltd does business. It is what allows us to lodge Medicare Claims electronically with HIC.

Partical Pty Ltd continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected.

Need more information?

If you have a query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact us on (08) 8223 4411 or write to us at:

Partical Pty Ltd
283 Wakefield Street
Adelaide SA 5000